U.S. DOT Office of the Historian
DOT Historian's Home Page
About DOT Office of the Historian
A Brief History of the DOT
FAA History
FHWA History
Biographical Sketches of the Secretaries of Transportation
Dates of Service: Secretaries,
Deputy Secretaries,
and Heads of Operating Administrations

Chronology of Dates Significant to the Origins and History of the DOT
Selected Bibliography
Other Useful Links

Privacy Policy

U.S. Department of Transportation
National Transportation Library
1200 New Jersey Ave, SE
Washington, DC 20590-0001
Room Number: W12-300

 

 

United States Department of Transportation - Date of Service

| Secretaries | Deputy Secretaries | Heads of the Operating Administrations |

Secretaries

  • Alan S. Boyd, January 16, 1967- January 20, 1969
  • John A. Volpe, January 22, 1969- February 1, 1973
  • Claude S. Brinegar, February 2, 1973-February 1, 1975
  • John W. Barnum, acting
  • William T. Coleman, Jr., March 7, 1975-January 20, 1977
  • Brockman Adams, January 23, 1977-July 20, 1979
  • W. Graham Claytor, Jr., acting
  • Neil E. Goldschmidt, August 15, 1979-January 20, 1981
  • Andrew L. "Drew" Lewis, Jr., January 23, 1981-February 1, 1983
  • Elizabeth H. Dole, February 7, 1983- September 30, 1987
  • James H. Burnley IV, acting, October 1, 1987-December 2, 1987
  • December 3, 1987-January 30, 1989
  • Samuel K. Skinner, February 6, 1989-December 13, 1991
  • James B. Busey IV, acting
  • Andrew H. Card, Jr., February 24, 1992-January 20, 1993
  • Federico F. Peña, January 21, 1993-February 14, 1997
  • Rodney E. Slater, February 14, 1997-January 20, 2001
  • Mortimer L. Downey III, acting
  • Norman Y. Mineta, January 25, 2001-July 7, 2006
  • Maria Cino, acting
  • Mary E. Peters, October 17, 2006-
  • Ray LaHood, January 23, 2009-July 1, 2013
  • Anthony Foxx, July 2, 2013-

Under Secretaries/Deputy Secretaries

  • Everett Hutchinson, 1967-68
  • John E. Robson, 1968-69
  • James M. Beggs, March 1969-February 1, 1973
  • Egil “Bud” Krogh, Jr., February 1-May 9, 1973
  • John W. Barnum, May 30, 1973-January 20, 1977
  • Alan A. Butchman, January 24, 1977-July 22, 1979
  • William J. Beckham, Jr., October 18, 1979-January 20, 1981
  • Darrell M. Trent, January 29, 1981-May 1, 1983
  • James H. Burnley IV, November 22, 1983-December 2, 1987
  • Mimi Weyforth Dawson, December 3, 1987-January 30, 1989
  • Elaine L. Chao, April 19, 1989-October 18, 1991
  • James B. Busey IV, December 4, 1991-February 21, 1992
  • Arthur J. Rothkopf, June 9, 1992-January 20, 1993.
  • Mortimer L. Downey III, May 28, 1993-January 20, 2001.
  • Michael P. Jackson, May 3, 2001-August 1, 2003
  • Kirk K. Van Tine, May 28, 2004-2005
  • Maria Cino, May 19, 2005-August 3, 2006
  • Vice Admiral Thomas J. Barrett, USCG (Ret.), August 8, 2006-

Commandants, United States Coast Guard (as of March 1, 2003, a part of the Department of Homeland Security)

  • Willard J. Smith, 1966-70
  • Chester R. Bender, 1970-74
  • Owen W. Siler, 1974-78
  • John B. Hayes, 1978-82
  • James S. Gracey, 1982-86
  • Paul A. Yost, 1986-90
  • J. William Kime, 1990-94
  • Robert A. Kramek, 1994-98
  • James M. Loy, 1998-2002
  • Thomas H. Collins, 2002-2006


Administrators, Federal Aviation Administration

  • William F. McKee, 1965-68
  • John H. Shaffer, 1969-73
  • Alexander P. Butterfield, 1973-75
  • Dr. John L. McLucas, 1975-77
  • Langhorne M. Bond, 1977-81
  • J. Lynn Helms, 1981-83
  • Donald D. Engen, 1984-87
  • T. Allan McArtor, 1987-89
  • James B. Busey IV, 1989-91
  • Thomas C. Richards, 1992-93
  • David R. Hinson, 1993-1996
  • Linda Hall Daschle (Acting), 1996-97
  • Barry Valentine (Acting), 1997
  • Jane F. Garvey, 1997-2002
  • Marion C. Blakey, 2002-
  • Robert A. Sturgill (acting), 2007

Administrators, Federal Highway Administration

  • Lowell K. Bridwell, 1967-69
  • Francis C. Turner, 1969-72
  • Norbert T. Tiemann, 1973-77
  • William M. Cox, 1977-78
  • Karl S. Bowers, 1978-80
  • John S. Hassell, Jr., 1980-81
  • Ray A. Barnhart, 1981-87
  • Robert E. Farris, 1988-89
  • Thomas D. Larson, 1989-93
  • Rodney E. Slater, 1993-97
  • Kenneth R. Wykle, 1997-2001
  • Mary E. Peters, 2001-05
  • J. Richard Capka, 2006-2008
  • James Ray (acting), 2008
  • Thomas J. Madison, Jr. 2008- 

Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

  • Julie Anna Cirillo (acting Deputy Administrator), 2000
  • Clyde J. Hart, Jr. (acting Deputy Administrator), 2000-01
  • Joseph M. Clapp, 2001-2002
  • Annette M. Sandberg (acting), 2002-03
  • Annette Sandberg, 2003-06
  • John H. Hill, 2006-

Administrators, Federal Railroad Administration

  • A. Scheffer Lang, 1967-69
  • Reginald Whitman, 1969-70
  • John Ingram, 1971-74
  • Asaph H. Hall, 1974-77
  • John M. Sullivan, 1977-81
  • Robert W. Blanchette, 1981-83
  • John H. Riley, 1983-89
  • Gilbert Carmichael, 1989-93
  • Jolene Molitoris, 1993-2000
  • Allan Rutter, 2001-2004
  • Betty Monro, 2004-2005
  • Joseph H. Boardman, 2005-

Administrators, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (formerly the National Highway Safety Bureau)

  • William Haddon, Jr., M.D., 1966-69
  • Dr. Robert Brenner (acting), 1969-70
  • Douglas W. Toms, 1970-73
  • Dr. James B. Gregory, 1973-76
  • John W. Snow, 1976-77
  • Joan B. Claybrook, 1977-81
  • Raymond A. Peck, Jr., 1981-83
  • Diane K. Steed, 1983-89
  • Jerry Ralph Curry, 1989-92
  • Marion C. Blakey, 1992-93
  • Ricardo Martinez, M.D., 1994-99
  • Rosalyn G. Millman (acting) 1999-2000
  • Dr. Sue Bailey, 2000-01
  • Dr. Jeffrey W. Runge, 2001-2005
  • Nicole Nason, 2006-2008
  • David Kelly (acting), 2008-

Administrators, Federal Transit Administration (formerly the Urban Mass Transportation Administration)

  • Paul L. Sitton, 1966-69
  • Carlos C. Villarreal, 1969-73
  • Frank C. Herringer, 1973-75
  • Robert E. Patricelli, 1975-77
  • Richard S. Page, 1977-79
  • Theodore C. Lutz, 1979-81
  • Arthur E. Teele, 1981-83
  • Ralph L. Stanley, 1983-87
  • Alfred A. Dellibovi, 1987-89
  • Brian H. Clymer, 1989-93
  • Gordon J. Linton, 1993-99
  • Nuria I. Fernandez (acting), 1999-2001
  • Jennifer L. Dorn, 2001-2006
  • James S. Simpson, 2006-

Administrators, Maritime Administration

  • Harold E. Shear, 1981-85
  • John Gaughan, 1985-89
  • Warren G. Leback, 1989-93
  • Joan Yim (acting)
  • Albert G. Herberger, 1993-1997
  • John E. Graykowski (acting), 1997-1998
  • Clyde J. Hart, Jr., 1998-2000
  • John E. Graykowski (acting), 2000-01
  • William G. Schubert, 2001-2005
  • Sean Connaughton, 2006-

Administrators, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation

  • Joseph H. McCann, 1962-69
  • David W. Oberlin, 1969-83
  • James L. Emery, 1983-90
  • Stanford E. Parris, 1990-95
  • Gail C. McDonald, 1996-97
  • David G. Sanders (acting), 1997-99
  • Albert S. Jacquez, 1999-2006
  • Collister ("Terry") Johnson Jr., 2006-

Administrators, Research and Special Programs Administration [subsequently restructured in February 2005 as the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) and the Research and Innovative Technology Administration (RITA)]

  • Jack Fearnsides, 1977-78
  • James Palmer, 1978-79
  • Howard Dugoff, 1979-84
  • M. Cynthia Douglas, 1984-89
  • Travis Dungan, 1989-92
  • Douglas B. Ham (acting), 1992-93
  • Dharmendra K. Sharma, 1993-97
  • Kelley S. Coyner 1998-2001
  • Ellen G. Engleman, 2001-2003
  • Samuel G. Bonasso (acting), 2003-2005

Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

  • Vice Admiral Thomas J. Barrett, USCG (Ret.), 2006-2007
  • Carl T. Johnson, 2007-  


Administrator, Research and Innovative Technology Administration

  • John A. Bobo Jr., 2006-2007
  • Paul Brubaker, 2007-

Director, Bureau of Transportation Statistics (now a part of RITA)

  • Tritruvarur R. Lakshmanan, 1993-97
  • Ashish K. Sen, 1998-2002
  • Rick Kowalewski (acting), 2003-

Chairman, Surface Transportation Board

  • Linda J. Morgan, 1996-2002
  • Roger Nober, 2002-

Director, Transportation Security Administration (now part of the Department of Homeland Security)

  • John W. Magaw, 2002
  • James M. Loy, 2002-2003

   
Information last updated: 03/1/2009